skip navigation

Chicago Catholic Hockey League

The Chicago Catholic Hockey League (CCHL) was established in 1963.  The league consists of eleven Chicagoland Catholic schools offering high school hockey as a school sponsored sport.  The CCHL is the oldest youth hockey league in Illinois and is administered and operated by current and former league coaches.  The Kennedy Cup playoffs have been the highlight of each season making the Kennedy Cup one of the most coveted trophies in high school athletics in Illinois.

The CCHL maintains a rich history of talented student athletes that have gone on to play collegiately, internationally and professionally. Notable alumni include former NHL players Chris Chelios (Mount Carmel), Ed Olczyk (Br. Rice), Bates Battaglia (Fenwick), Joe Corvo (Fenwick) and Tim Stapleton (Fenwick). Former NCAA standouts Gary Kruzich (DeLaSalle, 1984 NCAA Champion at Bowling Green 1984 and Finals MVP) and Scott Paluch (St. Rita and Bowling Green 1988 All American ). The CCHL has produced current and former collegiate coaches: George Roll (Br. Rice and Nazareth College), Joe Augustine (St. Rita and Rhode Island University) Mark Opstipina (Mount Carmel and Milwaukee School of Engineering) and John Micheletto (Mount Carmel and U-MassAmherst). 

 

St. Ignatius Wins Their First Kennedy Cup!!!

St. Ignatius won Game 1 of the Kennedy Cup Finals against Benet 4-2.  Click this link for the replay on the CCHL Network:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F2PHVG5P4q0

St. Ignatius won Game 2 of the Kennedy Cup Finals against Benet 4-0.  Click this link for the replay on the CCHL Network:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=__CzFjHFxPs

Congratulations to the St. Ignatius Wolfpack on winning their school's first Kennedy Cup!

St. Ignatius goaltender, Sebastian Wigfield, was named the Most Valuable Player of the Kennedy Cup Finals.

DiCristina Cup Bracket

Click the PDF below to access the bracket and schedule for the DiCristina Cup (JV).

St. Ignatius JV defeated Providence Catholic JV in Game 1 of the best of three DiCristina Cup Finals 4-3.

Providence Catholic JV defeated St. Ignatius JV in Game 2 of the best of three DiCristina Cup Finals 4-3 in triple overtime.

St. Ignatius JV defeated Providence Catholic JV in Game 3 of the best of three DiCristina Cup Finals 3-1.

Congratulations to St. Ignatius on winning back-to-back DiCristina Cups

2021-22 Final Standings

The PDFs below reflect the Final Standings for both the Junior Varsity and Varsity divisions.

cchlbestof3 CCHL cchlbestof3

2022 CCHL League Awards

Congratulations to the recipients of these prestigious awards for the 2021-22 Season

Jim Misiora President's Cup to the 1st Place Regular Season Team:

St. Ignatius Wolfpack

Lowest Team Total Goals Against:

Providence Catholic Celtics

John Dueran Award for the Most Valuable Player:

Luke Brzezinski (Providence Catholic)

Tom Kurow Award for the Most Outstanding Player:

Luke Brzezinski (Providence Catholic)

Most Valuable Defenseman Award:

Joey Giunta (St. Ignatius)

CCHL Leading Scorer Award:

Chase Breslin (Marmion)

Bill Peluse Award to the Coach of the Year:

Matt Smith (St. Ignatius)

 

2022 All State Team

Congratulations to the following CCHL players who made the 2022 AHAI All-State Team.

Goaltenders:

Luke Brzezinski (Providence Catholic)

Sebastian Wigfield (St. Ignatius)

 

Defense:

Jack Doogan (Providence Catholic)

Nolan O'Malley (St. Rita)

 

Forwards:

Thomas Budreck (Benet)

Christiano Dibenedetto (Benet)

Nolan Herubin (Carmel Catholic)

Bryce Stensrud (Carmel Catholic)

2022 CCHL All-Stars and Awards

Congratulations to the players who were named CCHL All-Stars for the 2022 Season.

Goaltenders:

Luke Brzezinski (Providence Catholic); Michael Menard (St. Rita); Sebastian Wigfield (St. Ignatius)

 

Defense:

Sam Chioda (Fenwick); Jack Doogan (Providence Catholic); Bobby Eber (St. Ignatius); Joey Guinta (St. Ignatius); Conor Haggerty (Brother Rice); Niko Kempa (Carmel Catholic)

 

Forwards:

Emiliano Arana (Providence Catholic); Chase Breslin (Marmion); Thomas Budreck (Benet); Sean Curtin (Brother Rice); Christiano Debeneddetto (Benet); Nolan Herubin (Carmel Catholic); Jake Jana (St. Rita); Will Karnick (St. Ignatius); Luke Maher (St. Rita); Paul O'Grady (St. Ignatius); Will Steadman (Fenwick); Bryce Stensrud (Carmel Catholic)

Integration with GameSheet

The CCHL is pleased to announce that all regular season and playoff games will be scored via GameSheet.  Games played in rinks with available Wi-Fi will be scored "live".  This will allow games to be followed in real time.  Also, in rinks that have Livebarn streams, the stream will have the real time date from GameSheet available.

Inaugural High School Hockey Rivalry Series - Game 1

On Saturday, November 20th, Providence Catholic defeated Benet 3-2 in the first game of the High School Hockey Rivalry Series sponsored by the Chicago Blackhawks.

Watch the broadcast by clicking this link: https://youtu.be/PFsD_WWHJ0c

Inaugural High School Hockey Rivalry Series - Game 3

On Sunday, January 30th, Brother Rice defeated St. Rita 5-0 in the  final game of the High School Hockey Rivalry Series sponsored by the Chicago Blackhawks.

Watch the broadcast by clicking this link:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9r-EBh56mw

CCHL Game of the Week Schedule and Links

Date & Time Teams Link
10/21/21 @ 8:30 PM Providence Catholic @ Mount Carmel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=20MxUABskxY
10/26/21 @ 8:30 PM Brother Rice @ Carmel Catholic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tf8q_i8Zp74
10/31/21 @ 3:40 PM Marist @ Marmion https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bm39UlcpIn4
11/7/21 @ 5:20 PM Carmel Catholic @ Notre Dame https://youtu.be/puHuttZAI6Y
11/12/21 @ 8:00 PM St. Ignatius @ Fenwick https://youtu.be/TSEnTZxnKdc
11/18/21 @ 7:55 PM Providence Catholic @ St. Rita https://youtu.be/vgmFCdN-iU4
12/3/21 @ 8:30 PM Marmion @ Providence Catholic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TbVtUj9PvYk
12/9/21 @ 8:00 PM St. Ignatius @ Brother Rice https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=je7_On0FO48
12/16/21 @ 8:00 PM Fenwick @ Brother Rice https://youtu.be/getPAjAAwIc
1/8/22 @ 6:50 PM Marmion @ St. Ignatius https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hypTpIAPOfk
1/24/22 @ 8:20 PM Fenwick @ Marist https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gEPnk9Gz4nk
1/29/22 @ 7:00 PM Benet @ Notre Dame https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9r-EBh56mw
2/12/22 @ 2:40 PM St. Rita @ Carmel Catholic (Game 3) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y7t9JE2gluo
2/15/22 @ 8:40 PM Benet @ Fenwick (Game 2) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JYz08GIdxsY
2/19/22 @ 1:30 PM St. Ignatius @ Carmel Catholic (Game 2) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ie67_Q8tcvI
2/23/22 @ 8:00 PM Benet @ St. Ignatius (Game 1) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F2PHVG5P4q0

Siteheader r2

Contact Us

Organization Name

Phone: 555-555-5555